Accident Summary Nr: 140936.015 - Employee injures arm while operating capstan winch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562719.015 | 11/08/2021 | 517919 | Towers Northwest |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee was operating a capstan winch to raise a cable to the top of a 260-foot telecom tower. The employee was caught in the rope and pulled into the winch. The employee's left arm was mangled by taught rope, and arm was wrapped on a winch. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1562719.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |