Accident Summary Nr: 140934.015 - Employee is struck by pickup truck while driving ATV and sus

Accident Summary Nr: 140934.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535886.01506/11/2021115115Rodriguez Flc

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on May 27, 2021, Employee #1 was driving an ATV while checking the drip irrigation system in a grape vineyard. Traveling northbound on the west side of the road shoulder, he attempted to cross the road heading east when he was struck by a pickup truck traveling northbound on the roadway. A coworker driving an ATV behind him witnessed the accident and called emergency services. The fire department, California Highway Patrol, and ambulance responded. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a hospital, where he was treated for a broken hip, a broken right leg, and lacerations to his liver and kidney. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: ATV, Broken, Broken Bone, Fracture, Hip, Kidney, Laceration, Leg, Liver, Pickup Truck, Struck Against, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535886.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers