Accident Summary Nr: 140929.015 - Employee sustains burns to left hand from hot melted glass

Accident Summary Nr: 140929.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562660.01511/08/2021327213Owens-Illinois, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 27, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a forming machine and removing a mold when hot melted glass poured onto his left hand, causing burns. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Glass, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562660.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.