Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140928.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Swivel Lines

Accident: 140928.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 11/04/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1562651.01511/04/2021Cholla Petroleum, Inc.

At 2:15 p.m. on November 4, 2021, a four man crew was cleaning an oil and gas li ne using a workover rig and a rotating drill stem. The employees were connecting the swivel to a new pipe. Employee #1 was manually positioning the swivel while coworker #1 was manually positioning the pipe and coworker #2 was operating the controls. The employees had connected the winch line to the swivel and were rot ating the winch when one of the chains being used to lift the swivel pinned the Employee #1's hand. When the swivel began spinning, it also began spinning Emplo yee #1 and wrapping him up in the chain. The chain was wrapped 3 to 4 times arou nd Employee #1, all the way up to his neck. Employee #1 suffered multiple blunt force injuries and an avulsion to the posterior of the scalp and was killed.

Keywords: avulsion, blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught in, chain, cleaning, crushed, gas, hand, head, oil line, pinned, rotating drill bit, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1562651.015 26 M Fatality