Accident Summary Nr: 140925.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 140925.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 11/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562384.01511/03/2021621111Wa317966332 - Multicare Health System

Abstract: An employee worked for a doctor's office. The employee's job title and duties were not indicated in the narrative. On October 10, 2021, the employee was hospitalized and on October 13, 2021, the employee was discharged. On October 14, 2021, the employee was readmitted. At 8:00 p.m. on November 2, 2021, the employee died as a result of COVID-19 while still in the hospital.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562384.015 56 F Fatality Occupation not reported