Accident Summary Nr: 140923.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562591.015 | 11/08/2021 | 321991 | Marion Mouldings |
Abstract: At 3:17 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee who worked as a machine operator in the Profile Wrapping Department was replacing a piece of wood on the back of a Barberan Model #PUR-33L Conveyor Machine. The employee's left hand was caught by the incoming wood bundle of the machine. The employee partially amputated her left middle finger and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562591.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |