Accident Summary Nr: 140922.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger When Caught By Wood Chip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562576.015 | 11/01/2021 | 561730 | Arborwell Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was trimming and maintaining trees at a school site as a landscaper. The employee's main task was trimming trees but once he finished trimming, he assisted his coworkers with the brush chipper machine. The employee picked up the cut tree branches and fed them to the brush chipper. While the chipper was operating, the employee placed his hand outside of the feeding area when a branch rotated and caught his left middle finger, and the employee noticed blood through his glove. The employee drove himself first to a nearby clinic and then to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized to treat a partial finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562576.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |