Accident Summary Nr: 140921.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling concrete slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562564.015 | 11/08/2021 | 327390 | Justice Sand Co Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 7, 2021, an employee was assisting in operating a concrete crushing machine. The employee was pinned between a concrete slab and the machine. The employee was killed and sustained fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1562564.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |