Accident Summary Nr: 140918.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562542.015 | 11/08/2021 | 611110 | Vacaville Unified School District |
Abstract: An employee had worked as a Substitute Kitchen Aide for a public high school. The employee contracted COVID-19 sometime between September 27, 2021, and September 30, 2021. The employee's last day at work was on September 30, 2021. The employee had been in close contact with a coworker who had taken a rapid COVID-19 test on September 30, 2021, but the test came back negative. On October 2, 2021, the employee began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms and took an antigen test that came back positive on October 6, 2021. On October 19, 2021, the employee had returned to the doctor for chest X-rays. At 8:00 a.m. on November 1, 2021, the employee was found unresponsive in her home and was determined to have died from COVID-19 related pneumonia. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562542.015 | 70 | F | Fatality |