Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140917.015 - Employee Fractures Hip In Trip And Fall

Accident: 140917.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/04/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1559642.01510/22/2021Santa Anita Convalescent Hospital & Retirement Center Inc

At 3:15 p.m. on October 4, 2021, an employee was assisting with COVID-19 testing for the staff of a nursing home when she tripped over a box and fell to the flo or. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall on same level, floor, fracture, hip, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1559642.015 80 F Hospitalized injury