Accident: 140917.015 - Employee Fractures Hip In Trip And Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1559642.015 | 10/22/2021 | Santa Anita Convalescent Hospital & Retirement Center Inc |
At 3:15 p.m. on October 4, 2021, an employee was assisting with COVID-19 testing for the staff of a nursing home when she tripped over a box and fell to the flo or. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1559642.015 | 80 | F | Hospitalized injury |