Accident Summary Nr: 140916.015 - Employee fractures leg in forklift incident

Accident Summary Nr: 140916.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562534.01511/08/2021492210Fedex Freight, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift, driving into and out of freight trailers with his left foot not completely inside the cabin of the lift. The employee entered freight trailer and picked up a pallet and began backing out not realizing his foot was caught on an adjacent pallet. As the employee backed the forklift out, his lower left leg got twisted resulting in a fracture which required hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught By, Driver, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Loading, Material Handling, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Tractor Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1562534.015 59 M Hospitalized injury