Accident Summary Nr: 140916.015 - Employee fractures leg in forklift incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562534.015 | 11/08/2021 | 492210 | Fedex Freight, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift, driving into and out of freight trailers with his left foot not completely inside the cabin of the lift. The employee entered freight trailer and picked up a pallet and began backing out not realizing his foot was caught on an adjacent pallet. As the employee backed the forklift out, his lower left leg got twisted resulting in a fracture which required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562534.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |