Accident Summary Nr: 140915.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 140915.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562535.01511/08/2021238120Doral Corporation

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee worked from a scissor lift to remove suspended pipes. The employee cut the support to the pipes while reaching through the pipes to make the cut. The pipes fell on top of the employee, who was crushed, suffocated, and killed between the pipes and the scissor lift

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Cutting, Demolition, Falling Object, Pipe, Scissor lift, Suffocated, Support Posts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1562535.015 46 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: