Accident: 140912.015 - Employee Dies After Participating In Training Exercise
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1562508.015 | 11/08/2021 | Cat-Spec, Ltd |
At 4:30 p.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee was participating in a training ex ercise while wearing an Edelhoff, full facepiece, type C, positive pressure, sup plied-air respirator. The exercise simulated air supply issues employees may fac e when inside reactor vessels. The employee climbed into a mock reactor vessel t o complete the training exercise. The employee climbed into the bottom of the re actor, completed a 5-step procedure, and climbed back out of the vessel. When th e employee made it out of the vessel, he collapsed onto the vessel's platform. T he employee's respirator was removed, and he was transported to the hospital. Th e employee was pronounced dead shortly after the arrival to the hospital. The me dical examiner determined the manner of death was natural caused by hypertensive cardiovascular disease with coronary arterial arteriosclerosis contributed to b y obesity.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562508.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |