Accident Summary Nr: 140910.015 - Employee is injured after electric shock while doing tree ca
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562492.015 | 11/08/2021 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee walked from the rear of a boom truck toward the front before tossing a water bottle toward the pedestal access step of the truck. The boom of the bucket had its elevator partially lifted. Standing in front of the truck, the employee walked to the backside to get a better view of the boom and electric line. As Employee #1 walked back towards the front of the truck, he threw his water bottle toward the pedestal access step. This caused electricity to jump from the line to the uninsulated portion of the bucket boom, through the truck and into the employee. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562492.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |