Accident Summary Nr: 140909.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 140909.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562484.01511/03/2021325412Grifols Biologicals, Llc

Abstract: An employee was working for a pharmaceutical manufacturer and was eating lunch when he came into contact with an individual who was showing symptoms of COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently required hospitalization for treatment of his infection on September 3, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1562484.015 68 M Hospitalized injury