Accident Summary Nr: 140907.015 - Employee fractures ankle after slip, trip, and fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556603.015 | 10/07/2021 | 622110 | Robert J Dole Va Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was attempting to locate the vacuum cleaner located in the basement. The employee made it to around the second from the last step when she miss-stepped and fell. The employee broke her ankle and required surgery. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556603.015 | 63 | F | Hospitalized injury | Housekeepers and butlers |