Accident Summary Nr: 140906.015 - Employee falls from haystack, sustains head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1540539.015 | 06/29/2021 | 713990 | Triple Crown Equestrian Center, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 31, 2021, Employee #1 was standing on a stack of hay bales, using hooks to throw higher stacked bales down for loading onto a trailer. The employee slipped and fell from the haystack, striking his head on the ground surface. He sustained a head injury and a laceration to the back of the head. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1540539.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farmers, except horticultural |