Accident Summary Nr: 140901.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562349.015 | 11/05/2021 | 928110 | U.S. Immigration And Customs Enforcement |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee working for a U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement enforcement and removal office died from COVID-19. On October 6, 2021, the employee was hospitalized. The employee's job title and duties are not detailed in the narrative. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562349.015 | 54 | F | Fatality |