Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140900.015 - Employee Dies While Operating Forklift

Accident: 140900.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/04/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1562434.01511/04/2021Ippolito International, Lp

At 5:40 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift and loadi ng tractors onto trailers for transport. After not seeing the employee for a per iod of time, a coworker went looking for him and found him in front of a trailer , face down, convulsing and foaming from the mouth. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The coroner set the cause of death as an enlarged heart.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, collapse, forklift, heart, heart attack, loading, operator, tractor, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1562434.015 50 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics