Accident: 140900.015 - Employee Dies While Operating Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1562434.015 | 11/04/2021 | Ippolito International, Lp |
At 5:40 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift and loadi ng tractors onto trailers for transport. After not seeing the employee for a per iod of time, a coworker went looking for him and found him in front of a trailer , face down, convulsing and foaming from the mouth. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The coroner set the cause of death as an enlarged heart.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562434.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |