Accident Summary Nr: 140899.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562100.015 | 11/04/2021 | 112340 | Wayne Farms Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working as a machinery maintenance technician for a poultry hatchery. He worked as maintenance personnel. He maintained machinery. His last day at work was October 10, 2021. On October 13, 2021, he tested positive for COVID-19 at an offsite clinic. He informed his employer that he had been exposed to COVID-19 by a coworker. The coworker had tested positive at work, but the coworker did not identify the employee as someone he had possibly exposed. On October 18, 2021, the employee #1 was hospitalized as an inpatient. At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 3, 2021, the employee's daughter notified the employer that the employee had died of COVID-19. There were only two maintenance personnel. The employee's coworker had tested positive on October 6, 2021, before the employee was found to be positive. The coworker was fully vaccinated at the time and was never hospitalized. The employee was not vaccinated. The employee's immediate cause of death was acute respiratory failure with contributing causes of COVID-19, sepsis, and septic shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562100.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |