Accident Summary Nr: 140894.015 - Employee incurs injuries in fall due to flying object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562400.015 | 11/05/2021 | 424510 | Heritage Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee had just cleared a clog in a drag and reenergized the motor. The employees asked a coworker located at control panel to turn on the drag. When the coworker energized the machine, the motor malfunctioned causing the chain and pulley system to shift. The employee was struck by the chain and pulley and thrown over the motor guardrail. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken ankle and shoulder injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562400.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |