Accident Summary Nr: 140894.015 - Employee incurs injuries in fall due to flying object

Accident Summary Nr: 140894.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562400.01511/05/2021424510Heritage Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee had just cleared a clog in a drag and reenergized the motor. The employees asked a coworker located at control panel to turn on the drag. When the coworker energized the machine, the motor malfunctioned causing the chain and pulley system to shift. The employee was struck by the chain and pulley and thrown over the motor guardrail. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken ankle and shoulder injury.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Ankle, Broken Bone, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Flying Object, Fracture, Guardrail, Shoulder, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562400.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c