Accident Summary Nr: 140893.015 - Employee is injured after experiencing electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 140893.015 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 11/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562393.01511/05/2021611110Department Of Defense Education Activity

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee serviced an exhaust fan on the roof of the school building. The employee suffered an electric shock after coming in contact with energized wiring. The employee complained of a burning sensation in his left hand and chest pain. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Electric Shock, Electrical, Energized, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562393.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.