Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140892.015 - Employee Is Killed After Allegedly Struck By Falling Object

Accident: 140892.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 10/14/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560421.01510/25/2021Wa317966205 - Sustainable Ballard

At 3:00 p.m. on October 14, 2021, the county coroner's office reported to OSHA t hat an employee was struck by a table saw that fell off of a high shelf and was killed. The CSHO was not able to determine that a work-related injury took place since there were no witnesses, video or physical evidence at the work site. CSH O was able to establish an employer/employee relationship existed since the vict im was receiving monetary compensation.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, falling object, head, struck by, table saw, training, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1560421.015 60 F Fatality Occupation not reported