Accident Summary Nr: 140887.015 - Employee is killed when shot by assailant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561713.015 | 11/01/2021 | 5411 | 451110 | 75212 - Low Country Grocers Dba Piggly Wiggly |
Abstract: At 8:10 p.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was working in a grocery store when an assailant entered the store and began shooting in his direction. The employee suffered multiple gunshot wounds to the body resulting in death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561713.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |