Accident Summary Nr: 140883.015 - Employee fractures both wrists in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 140883.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562283.01511/04/2021423330Sonshine Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was repairing a roof leak on a residential flat roof. The employee slipped and fell approximately 8 feet off the roof at the back of the house. The employee fractured both wrists, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1562283.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: