Accident Summary Nr: 140882.015 - Employee suffers amputations while completing maintenance on

Accident Summary Nr: 140882.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562262.01511/05/2021311999Hearthside Food Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 30, 2021, Employee # 1, a maintenance technician, and a coworker, a changeover technician, were completing preventative maintenance on an RP-16 Kliklok Vari-Straight Topload Carton Closer when a malfunction was observed upon machine start-up. Employee #1 attempted to flag the machine's proximity sensor with his right hand. In doing so, Employee #1 inadvertently placed his right hand into an in-going nip point of an adjacent belt and pulley assemblage, resulting in the amputation of his ring finger and tip of the pinky finger. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Maintenance, Nip Point, Pulley, Sensor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562262.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations