Accident Summary Nr: 140880.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562224.015 | 11/05/2021 | 311830 | El-Milagro Of Atlanta, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was clearing paper feed in a wrapping machine when his hand triggered a sensor that activated the shear. The employee suffered an amputation of tip of his left pinky finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562224.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |