Accident Summary Nr: 140874.015 - Employee is electrocuted in electrical vault

Accident Summary Nr: 140874.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562209.01511/04/2021926130City Of Los Angeles - Department Of Water & Power

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee and four coworkers descended into a subterranean electrical vault containing energized paper insulated lead covered electrical cables. The assignment was to "hot tap" and splice a 4,800 volt cable while it was fully energized. In order to get access to the primary circuit, an elevated work platform was set up consisting of a wooden plank supported by two portable ladders. The employee and a coworker stood on the work platform and cut out a 10-inch section of the outside jacket of the cable, exposing 22 rolls of oil-impregnated papers. At 11:00 a.m., the employee called for a lunch break. The coworkers collected and stowed the tools, equipment, and trash, including the employee's rubber gloves. One coworker exited the vault but the employee and three coworkers remained inside. The employee asked a coworker to measure the center-line of the splice on the open cable section. The coworker took the measurement while the employee made a mark on the cable using the back of his knife. The employee held the lead sheath of the cable while grabbing his ringer tool and proceeded to cut into the energized cable without using his rubber insulated gloves. As the employee cut through the cable with his ringers tool, it made contact with the energized conductor inside and instantly electrocuted the employee. The coworker observed the right hand of the employee being burned as his hands continued to uncontrollably clench down the cable and smoke was coming out of him as he was being electrocuted. The coworker screamed out for the circuit to be deenergized and proceeded to put on his rubber gloves. When the circuit was deenergized, the employee became unconscious and fell from the work platform to the vault floor. The employee's body was recovered by his coworkers and transported to a medical center, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Burn, Cut, Cutting, Electric Cable, Electrical Burn, Electrical Splice, Electrical Vault, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Elevated Work Platform, Energized, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Glove

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562209.015 54 M Fatality Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers