Accident Summary Nr: 140872.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in rotary die cutting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532835.015 | 05/25/2021 | 339991 | Istaffing Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 5, 2021, an employee working as a temporary staff member through Istaffing, Inc. at Seal Methods, Inc. was attempting to splice two rolls of material on Machine #40 in the Rotary Department. The employee, who had limited experience splicing and had not been trained on Lockout/Tagout (LOTO) procedures, was using a spongy material for the second time. While guiding the material into the machine, Employee #1's left hand was caught between the die and roller, and the machine was turned on without proper guarding or LOTO procedures in place. The employee suffered an amputation injury to the left index finger. The lack of proper guarding and training contributed to the incident. The employee was hospitalized for treatment at PIH Health in Downey. A serious accident-related citation was issued for failing to implement proper safety measures (CCR 4002(a)).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532835.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |