Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140871.015 - Employee Suffers Broken Femur When Struck By Forklift

Accident: 140871.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 11/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1562194.01511/03/2021Ashley Furniture Industries, Llc.

At 6:50 a.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was working as a freight, stock, a nd material handler for a firm that manufactured upholstered furniture. He was o perating a Crown electrically powered PE400-60 pallet jack, with serial number 6 A240729. It had an internally assigned company number VJ707. He was bringing par ts to assembly line 30 in the facility's plant two, case goods assembly. He was being followed by a coworker operating a Hyster electrically powered E60XN-33 fo rklift, with serial number A268N08696K. They were in an aisle 16.5 feet (5.0 met ers) wide. The employee operating the pallet jack made an abrupt U-turn. He was struck by the tines of the forklift operated by the coworker. The employee suffe red a broken femur. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: aisle, forklift, forks, fracture, ind trk operator, industrial truck, leg, pallet jack, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, warehouse aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1562194.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.