Accident Summary Nr: 140868.015 - Employee fractures thumb while lowering beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562173.015 | 11/05/2021 | 423510 | Md Metals Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee lowered the beam to the ground while operating a crane. While lowering a beam, the employee placed his hand in between the ring that holds the weighing machine and the hook which resulted in a fractured right-hand thumb. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562173.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |