Accident Summary Nr: 140865.015 - Employees amputates three fingers while cleaning rubber mill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562104.015 | 11/04/2021 | 325998 | Specialty Silicone Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 31, 2021, an employee was cleaning a 50 inch rubber mill with a rag. The rag became caught in a nip point and pulled the employee's right hand into the machine. The employee amputated his index, middle, and ring fingers, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562104.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |