Accident Summary Nr: 140863.015 - Employee suffers chemical burn to foot in spill

Accident Summary Nr: 140863.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561863.01511/04/2021311520Dairy Farmers Of America Dairy Brands Ice Cream Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was cleaning an oil room with sodium hydroxide 50% DIA. The employee put the sodium hydroxide into a five gallon bucket and placed it onto a cart. The employee was wearing water and oil resistant steel toed boots. The employee moved the cart which resulted the chemical splashing onto his right boot. That evening the employee started to feel pain in his foot and began rinsing and wrapping the foot to prevent further injury from the chemical burn. The next day the employee reported the incident to their supervisor. The supervisor discussed with him the hazard associated with the sodium hydroxide that spilled on his foot. After work the employee went to buy new boots and starting wearing the new boots on October 27. During this time, the employee kept rinsing and wrapping his foot until he decided to go to the hospital on October 28, for treatment. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Foot, Sodium Hydroxide, Spill, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561863.015 58 M Hospitalized injury