Accident Summary Nr: 140862.015 - Employee is killed when entangled in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562095.015 | 11/04/2021 | 336310 | Ford Motor Company |
Abstract: At 6:35 p.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance work on a machine in the automotive engine parts manufacturing facility. As the employee performed maintenance on the tool brush inside the deenergized machine, his upper body was protruding through the part entry door on top of the machine. While working in this position, the energized gantry robot which moves parts to and from the individual machines across the crank shaft line, entered the employee's work zone and struck him. The employee was entangled and caught between the gantry's "grabber hand" and the side of the machine. The employee suffered fatal injuries due to entanglement at the waist level by the gantry and the inside of the machine causing bleeding, contusions, lacerations, and bruises in the upper arms, chest, head and rib cage areas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562095.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |