Accident Summary Nr: 140859.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in forming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 140859.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562058.01511/04/2021327213O-I Glass, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was taking blank temperatures on an A3 forming machine. As the employee was inserting the blank temperature probes into the blanks, he caught his right index finger between the blank arm and the operating shaft. The employee's finger was pinched and resulted in a right index finger degloving to the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized and required surgical amputation of the finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Degloving, Finger, Forming Machine, Guard, Insufficient Supervision, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1562058.015 44 M Hospitalized injury