Accident Summary Nr: 140858.015 - Employee amputates and fractures fingers when caught between

Accident Summary Nr: 140858.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562049.01511/04/2021811121Entrans Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee was jacking a trailer axle into place using a floor jack. While securing the axle with a chain, the jack slid out, catching his hand between the axle and chain. The employee suffered fractures and amputation of his fingers, resulting in a hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Axle, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Fracture, Jack, Slid, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562049.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics