Accident Summary Nr: 140857.015 - Employee crushes fingers in press brake, later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562051.015 | 11/04/2021 | 339920 | Imperial Pools, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working for a manufacturer of swimming pools was operating a press brake while manufacturing 18-inch stakes. The employee was controlling the machine with a foot pedal. The employee placed his right hand underneath the press brake bar while waiting for a coworker to place material in machine. He then pressed foot pedal before removing his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushed fingers. The employee required surgical amputation of his fingers just above the knuckles.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562051.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |