Accident Summary Nr: 140857.015 - Employee crushes fingers in press brake, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 140857.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562051.01511/04/2021339920Imperial Pools, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working for a manufacturer of swimming pools was operating a press brake while manufacturing 18-inch stakes. The employee was controlling the machine with a foot pedal. The employee placed his right hand underneath the press brake bar while waiting for a coworker to place material in machine. He then pressed foot pedal before removing his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushed fingers. The employee required surgical amputation of his fingers just above the knuckles.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Foot, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Foot-Powered Press, Hand, Knuckle, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Press, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Ram, Surgical Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1562051.015 58 M Hospitalized injury