Accident Summary Nr: 140854.015 - Employee amputates thumb in shaft while unjamming energized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562009.015 | 09/23/2021 | 332439 | Greif Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working for a metal container manufacturer was preparing to unjam the KK2 machine. The employee reached over a guard on the machine while it was running to remove a tool. The employee caught his right hand in the shaft. The employee amputated his thumb requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562009.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |