Accident Summary Nr: 140847.015 - Employee incurs burns by hot caustic solution during cleanin

Accident Summary Nr: 140847.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544103.01507/23/2021311511Hp Hood Llc

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on June 25, 2021, Employee #1 was tightening a loose clamp near a valve drain outlet during a clean-in-place operation. The valve unexpectedly opened, releasing hot caustic cleaning solution-Diversey Divostar Protect-at approximately 180°F near the employee's feet. He slipped and fell into the liquid, which splashed onto his face and eyes. The hot solution also contacted his legs and hands. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns to his legs, face, and eyes. He was hospitalized for treatment. The incident was attributed to improper placement of the valve drain and the inability to determine cycle completion prior to entering the work area.

Keywords: Burn, Caustic, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Eye, Eye protection, Face, Fall, Head, Slip, Slippery Surface, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544103.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers