Accident Summary Nr: 140846.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while installing louvers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561908.015 | 11/03/2021 | 335991 | Mersen Usa St. Marys - Pa Corp |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 30, 2021, three millwrights (Employee #1 and 2 coworkers) were setting louvers. Coworker # 1 was in the crane, and Employee # 1 and Coworker #2 were on the ground. Employee # 1, who was on the ground, had his hand on top of the louver. He motioned to the crane operator, Coworker #1, to lower the louver into place. Coworker # 1, the crane operator, accidentally raised the load, which caused Employee # 1's right index and middle fingers to be pinched and amputated between the top of the louver and bottom of the catwalk. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561908.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |