Accident Summary Nr: 140844.015 - Employee is burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 140844.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560033.01510/27/2021221122Consolidated Edison Company Of New York, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 2, 2021, an employee was racking in a circuit breaker when an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his right cheek, right arm, and left forearm.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Circuit Breaker, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Electrician, Face, Forearm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560033.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians