Accident Summary Nr: 140840.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1552757.015 | 09/09/2021 | 623210 | Nys Opwdd Hudson Valley Ddso Hawthorne East Ira |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on September 5, 2021, Employee #1 was conducting basic work tasks at a facility for people with disabilities. He was working with two to three pat ients while wearing an N95 respirator. He began to feel ill and experienced swea ting and pain in his chest and stomach. Employee #1 experienced cardiac arrest a nd died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1552757.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |