Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 140840.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 140840.015 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 09/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552757.01509/09/2021623210Nys Opwdd Hudson Valley Ddso Hawthorne East Ira

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on September 5, 2021, Employee #1 was conducting basic work tasks at a facility for people with disabilities. He was working with two to three pat ients while wearing an N95 respirator. He began to feel ill and experienced swea ting and pain in his chest and stomach. Employee #1 experienced cardiac arrest a nd died.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, chest pain, heart attack, respirator, stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1552757.015 50 M Fatality