Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140838.015 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Limb

Accident: 140838.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 11/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561870.01511/03/2021Menominee Tribal Enterprises

At 3:30 p.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was bucking a tree which had been felled when a large tree limb from another tree fell on top of him. The employe e died due to trauma and multiple fractures.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, bucking, falling object, fracture, rib, tree felling, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1561870.015 62 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations