Accident Summary Nr: 140836.015 - Employee falls from flatbed and is crushed by roll-up door,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542542.015 | 07/16/2021 | 332321 | Porvene Doors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 11, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in loading roll-up doors onto a flatbed at a construction site. Employee #1 was untying the straps from a forklift when the door was placed onto the flatbed. The coworker, the forklift driver, pulled the strapping with the forklift before it was fully removed from the end of one of the doors. The door started to roll, causing Employee #1 to fall from the flatbed and be struck by the door. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to the pelvis, legs, ankle, arm, and hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542542.015 | 73 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |