Accident Summary Nr: 140836.015 - Employee falls from flatbed and is crushed by roll-up door,

Accident Summary Nr: 140836.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542542.01507/16/2021332321Porvene Doors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 11, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in loading roll-up doors onto a flatbed at a construction site. Employee #1 was untying the straps from a forklift when the door was placed onto the flatbed. The coworker, the forklift driver, pulled the strapping with the forklift before it was fully removed from the end of one of the doors. The door started to roll, causing Employee #1 to fall from the flatbed and be struck by the door. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to the pelvis, legs, ankle, arm, and hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Arm, Crushed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Flatbed Trailer, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Hand, Leg, Pelvis, Roll, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542542.015 73 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction