Accident Summary Nr: 140835.015 - Employee fractures rib, punctures lung in fall from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561854.015 | 11/04/2021 | 484122 | Primex Transportation Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 32, 2021, an employee who worked as a truck driver was picking up a trailer. The employee was performing personal business on company time and company property while loading a personal item into the trailer. The employee lost his balance and fell from the trailer to the ground. The employee fractured his ribs and punctured a lung, resulting in a hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561854.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |