Accident Summary Nr: 140832.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 140832.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540929.01507/09/2021311611Rose & Shore, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee was working as a sanitation worker for a full line food processor specializing in cooked deli meat items and prepared foods. The employee was assigned to the facility by a temporary agency. The employee was cleaning a drain located next to a conveyor infeed in the pizza room. The employee took the cover off the drain and then stood up. He was reached out trying to hold onto something at which time he put his left hand in between the unguarded running gears of the machinery. Coworker #1, who was cleaning the conveyor, belt forgot to put the cover back on the gears after cleaning them. Coworker #1 witnessed the incident. Coworker #2, the immediate supervisor and sanitation supervisor, was working onsite. He was putting a machine inside a trailer at the receiving dock when the incident occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partially amputated left index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Caught Between, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Finger, Food processing, Gear, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Safety Device, Sanitation, Staffing Agency, Standing, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540929.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners