Accident Summary Nr: 140831.015 - Employee amputates finger in mechanical power press

Accident Summary Nr: 140831.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561828.01511/04/2021332999The Medalcraft Mint, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee was operating a 110 Ton Rousselle Model 10 mechanical power press, Serial Number 25960. After the press completed a cycle, the employee reached in to retrieve the piece of stock, and the press activated and cycled again. His right hand became caught between the dies, resulting in the amputation of his right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Reach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561828.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators