Accident: 140830.015 - Employee Crushes Foot After Losing Control Of Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1561838.015 | 11/04/2021 | Jegs Automotive, Inc. |
At 7:15 p.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift to move a utomotive parts from a narrow aisle. The employee attempted to steep and stop t he forklift to prevent striking a coworker in the path of the forklift but lost control of the vehicle. The employee jumped off the forklift to attempt to push the coworker out of the path of the forklift, but the employee caught his left foot between the forklift wheel and concrete floor. The employee fractured his h allux toe and degloved his left foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561838.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |