Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140830.015 - Employee Crushes Foot After Losing Control Of Forklift

Accident: 140830.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/26/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561838.01511/04/2021Jegs Automotive, Inc.

At 7:15 p.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift to move a utomotive parts from a narrow aisle. The employee attempted to steep and stop t he forklift to prevent striking a coworker in the path of the forklift but lost control of the vehicle. The employee jumped off the forklift to attempt to push the coworker out of the path of the forklift, but the employee caught his left foot between the forklift wheel and concrete floor. The employee fractured his h allux toe and degloved his left foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: avulsion, concrete floor, crushed, crushing, degloving, foot, forklift, fracture, lost control, toe, warehouse aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1561838.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction