Accident Summary Nr: 140829.015 - Employee is killed when lawn mower rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 140829.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557994.01510/14/2021561730Latino Landscaping Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was using ramps to load a zero turn mower onto a trailer. Part way onto the trailer, the mower did a wheelie and flipped over on top of the employee. The employee was pinned under the mower for nearly 15 minutes and unable to breathe. The employee was killed due to compression from the weight of the mower.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Lawn Mower, Loading Ramp, Pinned, Ramp, Roll-Over, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557994.015 42 M Fatality Laborers, except construction