Accident Summary Nr: 140825.015 - Employee strikes column with powered industrial truck and br

Accident Summary Nr: 140825.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 05/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534438.01506/03/2021452311Walmart, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was restocking merchandise while operating a powered industrial truck (PIT). The employee ran the PIT into a column and sustained a broken left foot. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Foot, Fracture, Pit, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534438.015 30 F Hospitalized injury